Your privacy is important to us. This privacy policy applies to our website changemanagementreview.com (the “Site”) which is owned and operated by Performance Change Initiatives, LLC (“PCI” “we,” “our,” or “us”).

Welcome to Change Management Review (“CMR”), operated by PCI. CMR is the leading resource for change management professional around the globe.

This Privacy Policy discloses our privacy practices for the Site. The Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the information you provide to us through our Site, and to assist you in making informed decisions when using these services. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is part of our Terms of Use (as defined below), and by accessing or using the Site you agree to be bound by both this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to abide by both this policy and the Terms of Use, please do not use the Site.

 This Privacy Policy covers the treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) gathered when you are using or accessing the Site. This Privacy Policy also covers our treatment of any Personal Information that our business partners share with us or that we share with our business   partners.

Personal Information refers to data that tells us specifically who you are (for example, your name, home and/or work email address, postal address, phone number and/or fax number, your employer and job title, and, if you are making a purchase, your credit card information). You are only required to provide such information if you want to take advantage of optional products and services provided through the Site.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control, including but not limited to any third party businesses, websites, services, and applications (“Third Party Services”) that you elect to access through the Service or to individuals that we do not manage or employ.

Our Commitment to Privacy 

We value the trust you place in PCI and CMR and maintain strict privacy policies. We are committed to providing our users with a secure environment, unparalleled customer service, and state of the art technologies to safeguard your information.

What Information Do We Collect?

When you visit our Site, we may collect, retain and use non-public personal information about you such as your username, password, location, and type of device used to access the Site.

Information You Provide to Us

In connection with certain aspects of the Site, we collect some of your Personal Information. One goal in collecting Personal Information from you is to provide an efficient, meaningful, and customized experience. For example, we can use your Personal Information to:

  • help make the Site easier for you to use by not having to enter information more than once;
  • help you quickly find information, products, and services;
  • help us create content on this Site that is most relevant to you;
  • alert you to new information, products, and services that we offer;
  • provide you with email communications;
  • send you newsletters you request; and
  • deliver you the best service

We also may collect the following information:

  • your name;
  • contact information, including email address and phone numbers;
  • demographic information such as zip code; and
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or user experience.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes type of device, internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

We link this automatically collected data to other information we collect about you. We do this to improve our offered services, marketing, analytics, and site functionality.

Please note that PCI does not attempt to collect any sensitive information through automated collection practices.

How Do We Use Information We Collect?

We use the information we collect so we can make the Site and service available to you, communicate with you, and provide improvements and new functions. This includes Site functions such as providing newsletters, customer support, notification of new features and services, internal record keeping, and changes to the Site. We may also use the information you provide to contact you regarding administrative notices, marketing program administration, and/or enforce our Terms of Use.

Our Commitment to Protecting Children

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) is a United States law designed to protect the privacy of children under the age of 13.

You must be at least 13 years of age to register with or use the Site. The Site is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under 13 years of age may provide any personal information to or on the Site. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you believe that we may have any information from or about a child, please contact us at info@changemanagementreview.com

With Whom Do We Share Your Information? 

We may share aggregated information about our users and information that does not identify any individual.

We may disclose Personal Information that we collect or you provide:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates to provide support to you in connection with our To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them. To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • As required by law, such as to comply with any court order, subpoena, or similar legal process, including responding to any government or regulatory
  • To enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements, including for billing and collection
  • If we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of PCI, our customers, or others, to investigate misuse of the Site or or services.

We do not sell, trade, or rent your data to others.

Data Retention

PCI may retain personal information (including geo-location data) provided by you indefinitely, even if you request deletion of your profile or account. PCI may retain and use this personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Security

 We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthori zed access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Operation of the Site in the United States

Our Site is operated in the United States. If you are located in the European Union, Canada, or elsewhere outside of the United States, please know that any information provided to us will be transferred to the United States. By using the Site or providing personal information, you consent to this transfer.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s or mobile device’s browser. Once you agree, or if your settings are such that they can be set automatically, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our Site.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better experience on our Site, by enabling us to monitor which pages you use. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or mobile device or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies, if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Site.

We use cookies to help us know that you are logged on, provide you with features based on your preferences, understand when you are interacting with our Services, and compile other information regarding use of our Services. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our site or to display advertising based upon your Web browsing activity use cookies to collect and store information. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our site may be limited.

In addition to cookies, the Site, as well as our partners, affiliates, advertisers, analytics teams, or service providers, may use other technologies such as beacons, tags, and scripts. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking visitor movements around the site and to gather demographic information about  visitors.

We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

You can choose to opt out of these tools and tracking services by going to the URL – http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/. You can also disable cookies on your browser to prevent these tools from recognizing you on return visits to the site. (http://www.usa.gov/optout-instructions.shtml).

Our Site may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide when visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Social Media Widgets

Our Site may include social media features, such as the LinkedIn, Facebook and Twitter buttons and widgets, as well as the “Share This” button or interactive mini-programs that run on our Site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party website or hosted directly on the Site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing the features.

Your choices with respect to collection and use of your information

You can choose not to provide us with any information, although it may be needed to take advantage of certain features offered on the Site.

Promotional Email Communications 

We want to make it easy for you to take advantage of industry-related opportunities on our Site. One way we do this is by sending you email messages which include information about industry-related programs, services, products, and other information or opportunities. For example, if you search for expert opinions on the Site, we may send you an email message reminding you about upcoming programs, current articles, or other expert information. Similarly, if you receive an email about conference programming and demonstrate an interest in such programming by affirmatively clicking on a link about the conference in the email, you may receive additional communication related to your interests. We believe these email messages will provide you with useful information about the industry available through our Site. You will always have the opportunity to unsubscribe from these types of promotional communications.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy statement to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by means of a notice on the Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Effective Date and Contact Information

This Privacy Policy is effective as of May 01, 2016.

Special Notification for California Residents — Your California Privacy Rights

Individuals who are residents of California and have provided their personally identifiable information to us may request information regarding our disclosures, if any, of their personally identifiable information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. Such requests must be submitted to us at info@changemanagementreview.com or in writing  at:

Performance Change Initiatives, LLC
1950 Lafayette Road – Suite 200
Portsmouth, NH 03801

California privacy rights requests must include the reference “Request for California Privacy Information” on the subject line and in the body of the message and must include the email address or mailing address, as applicable, for us to send our response. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve the right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the address specified  above.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices of the Site, please contact at info@changemanagementreview.com.